10 Great Hotels in Paris

← Home

Picking the best hotels in Paris is less about star ratings than about choosing the right bank of the Seine. The city is compact, but a Marais street, a Saint-Germain boulevard and a rue de Rivoli address facing the Louvre deliver three very different trips. Where to stay in Paris starts with that choice, and the best area to stay in Paris depends on whether you want hotels in Le Marais Paris, a Left Bank base or hotels near the Louvre. This guide compares the Right Bank, the Left Bank and the Marais, then lists ten of the best rated hotels in Paris with their guest ratings, so you can compare places to stay in Paris side by side. For the full city overview, see our Paris travel guide; if the tower itself is your anchor, our guide to hotels near the Eiffel Tower covers the 7th, 15th and 16th arrondissements, which are deliberately left out here.

Best Hotels in Paris at a Glance

HotelAreaBest forRating (reviews)
Paris Louvre OpéraRight BankMuseum-heavy trips8.1 (493)
BritanniqueRight BankChâtelet metro in a minute8.7 (686)
BrightonRight BankLouvre view9.0 (1,366)
Citadines Les HallesRight BankApartment with a kitchen8.7 (1,732)
Vieux MaraisMaraisPompidou side of the Marais7.8 (716)
Grand Hôtel MalherMaraisPlace des Vosges walk8.7 (1,051)
Bourg TibourgMaraisGarden and terrace8.6 (273)
Marais BastilleMarais edgeBastille links8.7 (1,460)
Left Bank Saint GermainLeft BankSaint-Germain walks9.0 (956)
Citadines Saint-GermainLeft BankFamilies and longer stays8.0 (2,959)

Right Bank: Best Hotels in Paris Near the Louvre and Châtelet

Hôtel Paris Louvre Opéra

Hôtel Paris Louvre Opéra is at 4 rue des Moulins in the 1st arrondissement, rated 8.1 from 493 reviews. It occupies a charming 17th-century building roughly a 5-7 minute walk from the Louvre and about 8-10 minutes from the Opéra Garnier, with soundproofed, air-conditioned rooms and a buffet breakfast. It is a small base for museum-heavy itineraries.

Hotel Britannique

Hotel Britannique is at 20 avenue Victoria, rated 8.7 from 686 reviews. Châtelet metro station is a one-minute walk away and Notre-Dame is a short stroll. The soundproofed rooms are decorated in red and gold, and there is a bar and a buffet breakfast with fresh pastries and hot dishes.

Hôtel Brighton – Esprit de France

Hôtel Brighton – Esprit de France is at 218 rue de Rivoli, opposite the Louvre and the Tuileries Gardens, rated 9.0 from 1,366 reviews. The 19th-century building has antique furniture, chandeliers and artworks, with air-conditioned rooms in period Parisian décor. Views of the Louvre and the Tuileries Gardens depend on the room category, so check the room type before booking if the view is why you came.

Citadines Les Halles Paris

Citadines Les Halles Paris is an aparthotel at 4 rue des Innocents beside the Forum des Halles, rated 8.7 from 1,732 reviews. Apartments have an equipped kitchen with a microwave and dishwasher, there is a fitness center and a 24-hour reception, and the Pompidou Centre is close by. A kitchen saves restaurant money on stays of several nights.

Marais: Hotels in Le Marais Paris Near Place des Vosges and Bastille

The Marais is where many travelers look for the best hotels in Paris for atmosphere, and hotels in Le Marais Paris range from small independents to garden stays. The four stays below sit in or at the edge of the district.

Hôtel du Vieux Marais

Hôtel du Vieux Marais is at 8 rue du Plâtre in the 4th arrondissement, rated 7.8 from 716 reviews. It is in the lively Marais a short walk from the Pompidou Centre, with neutrally decorated, air-conditioned rooms, a 24-hour front desk, a bar and free WiFi. The Hôtel de Ville is a five-minute walk away.

Grand Hôtel Malher

Grand Hôtel Malher is at 5 rue Malher, next to Saint-Paul metro station and a five-minute walk from Place des Vosges, rated 8.7 from 1,051 reviews. Breakfast is served in the hotel’s 17th-century wine cellar, and there is a bar and free WiFi.

Hôtel Bourg Tibourg – Paris Marais

Hôtel Bourg Tibourg – Paris Marais is at 19 rue du Bourg Tibourg in the heart of the Marais, rated 8.6 from 273 reviews. It has a garden and terrace, a 24-hour front desk and concierge service, with Place des Vosges about a 10-minute walk away. Rooms can be small, which is normal in central Paris.

Hôtel Marais Bastille

Hôtel Marais Bastille is at 36 boulevard Richard Lenoir, technically in the 11th arrondissement on the eastern edge of the Marais, rated 8.7 from 1,460 reviews. It has soundproofed, air-conditioned rooms, a lounge and a library, Place des Vosges is a short walk away, and Breguet Sabin metro station is close by.

Left Bank: Best Hotels in Paris Near Saint-Germain and Saint-Michel

Hotel Left Bank Saint Germain

Hotel Left Bank Saint Germain is at 9 rue de l’Ancienne Comédie in the 6th arrondissement, rated 9.0 from 956 reviews. It has a flowery interior courtyard, air-conditioned rooms with antique décor and a buffet breakfast, and Odéon metro station is a short walk away. It is a base for a walking-focused trip.

Citadines Saint-Germain-des-Prés Paris

Citadines Saint-Germain-des-Prés Paris is at 53 ter quai des Grands Augustins, rated 8.0 from 2,959 reviews. Studios and apartments are air-conditioned and the hotel has a fitness room and free WiFi. Notre-Dame is a 10-minute walk away and Saint-Michel metro station is close, so it suits families and longer stays.

Right Bank, Left Bank and Marais: Which Is the Best Area to Stay in Paris?

The Seine splits Paris into the Right Bank in the north and the Left Bank in the south. The Marais sits on the Right Bank, but it behaves like a neighborhood of its own, so travelers usually treat it as a third option.

The Right Bank around the Louvre, Châtelet and Les Halles is the choice if museums and a dense metro network matter most. The trade-off is that you are in the middle of the city rather than on a quiet residential street. The Left Bank around Saint-Germain and Saint-Michel suits travelers who prefer to walk to parks and cafés. Hotels in Le Marais Paris mix small independent properties with lively streets, from the Pompidou Centre to Place des Vosges, which makes the Marais the best area to stay in Paris for atmosphere.

Getting Around From the Best Hotels in Paris

All ten hotels are within a few minutes’ walk of a metro station, which makes the base less important than it seems. Our guide to getting around Paris explains tickets, the RER and passes. If you arrive by air, our Paris airport guide compares the transfers, and for how euros, cards and daily costs work, see our guide to money in France.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hotels in Paris

Where to stay in Paris for the first time?

The 1st arrondissement near the Louvre and Châtelet is the easiest start, with Brighton opposite the Louvre and Britannique a minute from Châtelet metro. Left Bank Saint Germain is the alternative if you would rather walk to parks and cafés.

What is the best area to stay in Paris?

The best area to stay in Paris depends on the trip. The Right Bank suits museums and metro links, the Left Bank suits walking to the Luxembourg Garden and Saint-Germain, and the Marais suits travelers who want atmosphere and Place des Vosges.

Which are the best hotels in Le Marais Paris?

This guide picks Vieux Marais, Grand Hôtel Malher, Bourg Tibourg and Marais Bastille. Marais Bastille is technically in the 11th arrondissement, on the eastern edge of the district.

Which Paris hotel on this list has the best reviews?

Brighton and Left Bank Saint Germain are both rated 9.0, followed by Britannique, Citadines Les Halles, Grand Hôtel Malher and Marais Bastille at 8.7.

Which hotels have apartments with kitchens?

Citadines Les Halles has apartments with an equipped kitchen, and Citadines Saint-Germain has studios and apartments, which suits families and longer stays.

Which hotel is opposite the Louvre?

Brighton is at 218 rue de Rivoli, opposite the Louvre and the Tuileries Gardens, rated 9.0 from 1,366 reviews.

Where should I stay near the Eiffel Tower?

The 7th, 15th and 16th arrondissements are left out here on purpose. See our guide to hotels near the Eiffel Tower for that area.

Which Paris hotel should I choose?

For a Louvre-area stay, pick Brighton (the view depends on the room category); for an apartment with a kitchen, Citadines Les Halles; in the Marais, Vieux Marais; and on the Left Bank, Left Bank Saint Germain. The comparison table above covers the other hotels.

Scroll to Top